Privacy Policy

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

Lovely Marie c / o Hasler & Wüst
Güterstrasse 149
4053 Basel

Email: hi@lovely-marie.com
Website: https://www.lovely-marie.ch

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

But please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third parties cannot be entirely guaranteed.

By using this website you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. In doing so, data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person who is used to process personal data. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation that we have under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights as well as the interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our economic interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Data protection for cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to save specific, user-related information on the user's device while he is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general contradiction against the use of the cookies used for the purpose of online marketing can in a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, on the US side http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the settings of the browser. Please note that not all features of this online offer may be used.

Data protection declaration for SSL / TLS encryption

This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Third party services

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

Data protection declaration for contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Paid services

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details to process your order or To be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Using Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged into Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data as a usage profile and uses it for advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google, along with further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, go to: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - for example via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com".

Please note that you can not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Using Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, visitors can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

Google claims that Google does not collect any personal information during this process. However, if you do not wish to use Google Remarketing, you can disable it by selecting the appropriate settings under http://www.google.com/settings/ads make. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the ad network initiative by following the instructions in http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp consequences.

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has added the code «_anonymizeIp ();» has been expanded to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, so that personal references can be excluded. If the data collected about you can be linked to a person, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: disable Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: disable Google Analytics. This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, ie you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set for each browser and computer / device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

Privacy policy for Google Ads

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google (“Google Ads”). Google Ads uses cookies to show ads that are relevant to users, to improve reports on campaign performance, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are shown in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed multiple times. In addition, Google Ads can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later uses the same browser to go to the advertiser's website and buy something there. According to Google, Google Ads cookies do not contain any personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. By integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out your IP address and save it.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways:

  • by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies, you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;
  • by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked, https://adssettings.google.comThis setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies;
  • by deactivating the interest-based advertisements of the providers who are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choicesThis setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies;
  • by permanent deactivation in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with any overriding opposing interests on your part (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR). For more information on Google Ads from Google, see https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, and general data protection at Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org visit.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data from users. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In doing so, data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. Find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Twitter

This website uses functions from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you visit our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. In doing so, data is already being transmitted to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our website. Interactions, in particular clicking a “re-tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. Find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Data Protection: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy policy for Pinterest

On this website we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA ("Pinterest"). When you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

For more information on the purpose, scope, and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, through whose platforms the user and we can carry out payment transactions. For example about

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)
  • PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)
  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)
  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)
  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzpolitik/)
  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

As part of the fulfillment of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Regulation and, if necessary, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. EU GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with. Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service provider includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sums and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. As the operator, we do not receive any information about your (bank) account or credit card, only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data will be transmitted to credit agencies by the payment service provider. The purpose of this transmission is to check your identity and creditworthiness. For this we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service provider apply, which can be accessed on the respective website or transaction applications. We refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other data subjects.

Order processing in the online shop with a customer account

We process the data of our customers acc. the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, as part of the order processes in our online shop, to enable you to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. Processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as necessary is required for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties in the context of delivery, payment or within the framework of legal permits and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account in which they can see their orders in particular. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention is for commercial or tax reasons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR necessary. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted and then archived in the event of a legal obligation. It is up to the users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have canceled.

As part of the registration and renewed logins as well as the use of our online services, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

Notice regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that there are monitoring measures by US authorities for users based in Switzerland, which generally enable the storage of all personal data from Switzerland - which has been transmitted to the USA.

This happens without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that enables access by the US authorities to restrict the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that can justify access to this data and interventions associated with their use. We would also like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies for the data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning you and to have it corrected or deleted. there is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to those affected in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

Users residing in a member state of the EU we would like to point out that, from the perspective of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection.

copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can make himself liable to prosecution and possibly liable for damages.

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to keep our information offering up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless it can be proven that there was willful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, specifically to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which allegedly resulted from visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to common decency.

amendments

We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change in the event of an update by e-mail or in another suitable manner.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

 

Basel, 22.06.2020
Source: Swiss lawyer